Privacy Policy

Bed Threads Linen Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy


Policy last updated: 8 November 2022

Purpose and nature

Bed Threads Linen Pty Ltd (ACN 619 946 995) (Bed Threads) recognises the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Bed Threads intends to collect, store, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information having regard to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy applies to Bed Threads and its related entities, such as its subsidiaries, and their employees. These related entities comply with the same obligations that Bed Threads has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy. 

Unless expressly provided otherwise, this Privacy Policy uses the same definitions contained in the Terms, the current version of which can be accessed at the following link: https://bedthreads.com/pages/terms-conditions.

This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into Bed Threads’ Terms.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, from which you can be reasonably identified.

Why does Bed Threads collect personal information?

Bed Threads collects personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising its Products and connected services, marketing and to support its business functions.  

What personal information does Bed Threads collect?

The types of personal information collected by Bed Threads includes:

  1. names;
  2. contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);
  3. dates of birth;
  4. banking details (for example, if you make an Order);
  5. information specific to your interaction or experiences with Bed Threads (for example, if you make an Order, an inquiry, a complaint, or take part in a customer survey);
  6. account information and passwords (if you create an account); 
  7. your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  8. other information you provide to us.
How does Bed Threads collect your personal information?

Bed Threads will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. When you provide Bed Threads with personal information, you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 12).

  1. Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Bed Threads will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with Bed Threads, Bed Threads may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, Bed Threads or its service providers by telephone, by email, through Bed Threads’ Site, social media platforms and other digital services. 

Bed Threads may also collect your personal information when you complete a form or document and provide it to Bed Threads, such as applying for an account, making an inquiry or complaint, or making an Order.  

  1. Collecting information from third parties

Bed Threads may also collect information about you from other people (eg a third party administrator) or independent sources. For example, Bed Threads may collect personal information about you from its services providers, or character referees in an employment context. 

However, Bed Threads will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where Bed Threads has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by Bed Threads in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collecting information from visits to Bed Threads’ Site

Bed Threads may collect information about how you use and visit its Site. For example, we record your server address, the date and time of your Site visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you used. 

We use and disclose this information in anonymous, aggregated form only for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our Site. You are not individually identified, however we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our Site, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so. 

Bed Threads may also collect information based on how you use its Site, including through 'cookies', web beacons and other similar technologies. 

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable Bed Threads’ systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for Site administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our Site and in relation to related services. No attempt will be made by Bed Threads to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

The website https://bedthreads.com/ also uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS and/or email.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of Bed Threads’ Site may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

  1. Unsolicited information

If Bed Threads receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its goods, Bed Threads will take all lawful and reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

How does Bed Threads hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to Bed Threads. Accordingly, Bed Threads takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

These steps include the implementation of the following safeguards:

  1. password protected databases;
  2. staff training;
  3. system firewalls; and
  4. internal information security policies. 

Bed Threads will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was obtained by us.

  1. Security breach procedures

Bed Threads’ data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by Bed Threads. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums. Accordingly, Bed Threads cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure. 

How does Bed Threads use your personal information?

Bed Threads may hold, use or disclose your personal information for a range of purposes so that it can provide any Products that you request and to provide connected or related services.

For example, Bed Threads may hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

  1. consider any concern or complaint that you raise against Bed Threads or to manage any legal action between you and Bed Threads;
  2. prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;
  3. send you updates, newsletters and/or surveys or other information;
  4. fulfil administrative functions associated with Bed Threads’ Products, such as payment processing and delivery of Products;
  5. comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.
  1. Direct Marketing

Bed Threads may also use your personal information to identify and promote Products that may be of interest to you.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from Bed Threads.  To do so, you may use the opt-out facilities provided in the communication (for example, an unsubscribe link) or contact us in accordance with clause 11. Unless and until you opt-out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from Bed Threads and to the handling of your personal information for that purpose will continue. 

How is personal information disclosed to others?

Bed Threads does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with third parties.

Bed Threads may however, in order to provide its Products to you, disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services for or on behalf of Bed Threads. 

  1. Cross-border disclosure

Bed Threads may transfer your personal information to an entity which is in a foreign country to assist Bed Threads in providing its Products and connected services. For example, your personal information may be stored on servers located overseas by our third-party cloud storage providers, or it may be provided to current or potential contracted overseas services providers or partners where the provision of our Products requires the transfer of the information. An example of such a foreign country is the UK.

In these circumstances, Bed Threads will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the APPs.

  1. Third Party Links

Bed Threads’ Site may contain certain links to other third-party websites. Bed Threads does not share your personal information with those third-party websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

  1. Site users

Where you make public comments or posts on Bed Threads’ Site or social media platforms, you understand that your comments and posts will be publicly available. You may use a pseudonym when posting content on the Bed Threads’ Site or social media platforms if you do not wish to publish your personal information.

You acknowledge that third parties may be able to view and use any personal information you make available in public comments and posts. Bed Threads does not take any responsibility for the personal information you make publicly available on Bed Threads’ Site or social media platforms.

The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact Bed Threads to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask Bed Threads to correct information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact Bed Threads using the contact details set out in clause 11. Bed Threads will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information.  Bed Threads will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  There is no charge to make a request, however Bed Threads may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, Bed Threads may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, Bed Threads will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

How you may complain if you have concerns about how Bed Threads has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how Bed Threads has managed your personal information, please contact Bed Threads using the contact details set out in clause 11. Bed Threads may ask you to place your concerns in writing so that its compliance staff can fully understand, investigate and respond to your complaint.

Bed Threads will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, Bed Threads will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days. 

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Bed Threads’ management of your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint in accordance with clause 10, please contact Bed Threads on:

Attention: Bed Threads Customer Service

Tel: 1300 371 571

Email: hello@bedthreads.com.au

Mail: 2 Greenhills Avenue, Moorebank NSW 2170, Australia

Changes to Bed Threads’ privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time, so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If Bed Threads changes this Privacy Policy, an updated version will be posted on Bed Threads’ Site. By continuing to use Bed Threads’ services after that time, you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to this Privacy Policy. 



Welcome to Bed Threads

It looks like you’re in Australia. Enjoy…

  • Free shipping US-wide
  • Easy returns
  • Plus, subscribe for $15 off your first order